Henna is used to dye hair or temporarily stain skin for beauty purposes. It can also be used to dye fabrics. Henna, also known as Mehndi, is a dye derived from the leaves of the Lawsonia Inermis plant, a small flowering shrub. The plant leaves are dried and turned into a fine powder and sieved to produce a pure Henna powder. Henna paste is then made by mixing Henna powder with warm water and lemon juice and occasionally a black tea decoction or eucalyptus oil, which strengthens the dyeing properties.
Henna is most commonly used to create beautiful designs to adorn all areas of a woman’s body, including fingernails, palms of the hand and the bottom of feet. It has been used in a variety of ceremonies for thousands of years in India, Middle East, and Africa. The use of Henna is still used today for religious ceremonies such as weddings.
After Henna has been applied, it has to be left as long as possible (a few hours) until it turns dry and falls off the skin. What remains is a darkened orange or maroon color design. Our McKinney, Texas spa is the perfect place for traditional henna application of any size.